Dustin Witte in the 2011 production of the lonely book

Dustin Witte in the 2011 production of the lonely book

 

DUSTIN T. WITTE

CO-FOUNDER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

OMNIARTS NEBRASKA

 

DIRECTING/PLAYWRIGHTING/TEACHING:

 

OMNIARTS NEBRASKA, Lincoln, NE

Director- Next Fall (Feb. 2014)

Playwright/Adaptor-the Everyman Project (August 2013)

Director- Pippin (Feb. 2013)

Co-Playwright-Understanding K & Q:  Standing With Each Other (Oct. 2012)

 

The NEBRASKA YOUTH THEATRE/The HAYMARKET THEATRE, Lincoln, NE

Creator/Director-The Wondrous Web of Aunt Nance and Unc’ Tommy(2011)

Director-Schoolhouse Rocks LIVE, Jr.(2011)

Teacher-Spring Break Theatre Class(2010)

Director-The Winston Beans Orphans And the Egyptian Curse(2009)

 

THEATRE of THE AMERICAN WEST, Republican City, NE

Director/Original Book-A S’wonderful Life (revue)(2007)

Dramaturg/Director-Dr. Wizard’s Sagwa Medicine Show (regional tour)(2004-2007)

Teacher-Youth classes in stage-make-up, Improvisation, technical theatre, History,

painting(2003-2007)

Assistant Director -Annie Get Your Gun (2006)

 

ADMINISTRATIVE:

 

OMNIARTS NEBRASKA, Lincoln, NE

Co-Founder/Executive Director(January, 2011-present)

 

FLATWATER SHAKESPEARE COMPANY, Lincoln, NE

Tour Administrator-A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2011)

Member, Board of Directors(April, 2011-2012)

 

THEATRE OF THE AMERICAN WEST, Republican City, NE

Secretary, Board of Directors-Taking minutes at Board meetings, Developing creative

fundraising solutions, Representing a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization at Village meetings, Working with the village on researching grant funding, Representing TOTAW in the surrounding communities, in the press, and at numerous local functions and festivals(2005-2008)

Company Manager-Scheduling, Overseeing Maintenance and Production, Maintaining

Company Health and Morale, Development and Execution of Youth Acting and

Technical Workshops (2005-2008)

 

TECHNICAL/DESIGN:

 

 OMNIARTS NEBRASKA, Lincoln NEwww.omniartsnebraska.org

Scenic Design/Painting- Sunday in the Park with George (October 2013)

Production/Stage Management- [Title of Show] (2014)

      Temporal Sculptures in the Naked Museum(May 2013)   

Scenic/Lighting Design/Technical Direction-La Cage Aux Folles, Alone/Together,

       At the Watering Hole...All Must Go, [Title of Show], Next Fall (2014)

       Pippin (2013) Understanding K & the Red Balloon,

Understanding K & Q (2012)  The Lonely Book, Marginalia @ 40(2011)

  

COMPREHENSIVE DESIGN SOLUTIONS, INC., Lincoln, NE

Stage Technician/Charge Artist (2012-present)

Regular work with theatrical lighting and rigging, special events.  Painting and maintenance of scenery for Lincoln Midwest Ballet’s The Nutcracker, and a nationally touring set for Les Miserables.

 

The TADA THEATRE, Lincoln, NE,www.tadaproductions.info

Technical Coordination-Scenic construction, Lighting, Overseeing general Maintenance

of Scene Shop and Storage Areas, Properties Construction, Overseeing Productions during Tech Rehearsals and Strikes

(Nov. 2012-August 2013)

(Nov. 2010-Dec. 2011)

(Feb. 2009-Aug. 2009)

Scenic Design/Construction- Life Could Be a Dream, Pageant, Shout (2013) A

Cornhusker Christmas(2012) Nuncrackers, Big River, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Secrets Every Smart Traveler Should Know, It’s the Housewives(regional Premiere), Happy Days: A New Musical(2011) Smoke on the Mountain(2010)

Properties Design/Construction-The Nerd, The Marvelous Wonderettes(2010)

Scenic Painting-Bard of Blood (world premiere),Nunsense(2010)

Scenic Design/Construction-You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, The 25th Annual Putnam

County Spelling Bee (regional premiere),Broadway’s Best, Love Letters, Company            (2009)

Scenic Painting-Suds: A Musical Soap Opera(2009)

 

The NEBRASKA YOUTH THEATRE/The HAYMARKET THEATRE, Lincoln, NE

Scenic Painting/Construction-Scapino, Meet the Mangelsons, A Doll’s House(2011)

Scenic Design/Construction-Charley's Aunt (2012)Oklahoma, The Wondrous Web of

Aunt Nance and Unc’ Tommy(2011) Aladdin, Jr., Fiddler on the Roof, Jr.(2010)

Scenic Painting/Construction-Orphans, Once Upon a Mattress, The Homecoming(2010)

Special Props Contstruction:Horse Head Basketry-Man of La Mancha(2010)

      (www.haymarkettheatre.org/mainstage)

Scenic Painting-The Tavern(2009)

 

FLATWATER SHAKESPEARE COMPANY, Lincoln, NE

Asst. Scenic Design(Asst. to Robert Hillestad)-Othello(2011)

Properties Design And Construction-A Midsummer Night’s Dream(2011)

Properties Master/Technical Direction-Angels in America Part I: Millennium

Approaches(2011)

Special Properties Design And Construction-Antony and Cleopatra, Two Gentlemen of

Verona(2010)

Scenic Painting-Julius Caesar(2009)

 

NORRIS HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE, Hickman, NE

Scenic Painting-The Wizard of Oz(2010)

 

ANGELS THEATRE COMPANY, Lincoln, NE

Stage Manager-Cooking with Lard(2008)

 

THEATRE OF THE AMERICAN WEST, Republican City, NE

Scenic Design/Technical Direction-The Call of the Woods, Spoon River Anthology, The

Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged(2008) Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Arsenic and Old Lace, The Good Doctor, Only an Orphan Girl, Big River, A S’wonderful Life, What Mothers Don’t Know (regional tour)(2007)

Scenic and Lighting Assistance (apprentice to Charles Davies)-Rodgers and

Hammerstein’s Cinderella, A Christmas Twist, Annie Get your Gun, Chain Stores, In Bed with Grandpa, An American Anthology, Saintly Hypocrites And Honest Sinners(2006) The Wizard of Oz, Dracula Rides Again!, People are Funny, Oklahoma, In Connie’s Cabana, Pump and Circumstance, Grandpa Sol and his Geritol, Right Bed, Wrong Husband(2005) The Christmas Dragon, Peter Pan, Natalie Needs A Nightie(regional tour), Sweeney Todd, Jittering Spooks, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Stump Holler Folks, Clouds and Sunshine, In Bed with Grandpa, Silk Pajamas and Long Underwear(2004) A Christmas Twist, Fiddler on the Roof, Big River, The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild, In Bed with Grandpa(2003)

Properties Design and Construction-A Funny Thing Happened on the Way To the

Forum(2004) Big River(2003)

Costume Shop Assistant/Stitcher-Not Tonite Dearie, Rep. City Follies, Damn

Yankees(2002)

 

DOANE COLLEGE THEATRE, Crete, NE

Costume Design-Story Theatre(2005)

Scenic Design-Changing Faces(2005)

Scenic Painting-The Mystery of Irma Vep(2004)

  

ACTING/PERFORMANCE:

 

2014

Albin-La Cage Aux Folles OmniArts (October)

Dancer/Speaker-Alone/Together, At the Watering Hole...All Must Go. OmniArts (Aug.-Sept.)

Fagin-Oliver Lincoln Community Playhouse (May) 

2013

George-Sunday in the Park with George-OmniArts (October)

Everyman-the Everyman project (workshop production) OmniArts (August)

Dancer/Speaker-glass/cage (UNL Graduate Performance)-Kimball Hall (April)

Miss Deep South, Laurinda Summerford- Pageant-TADA (April)

Player/Ensemble-PIPPIN- OmniArts (February)

2012

Auden Devatas/Indigo-Understanding K & Q- OmniArts (October)

Ensemble-Rehab: A Musical Journey (world premiere) Summit Care and Wellness-Johnny Carson Theatre (September)

Auden Devatas- Understanding K-OmniArts (July) 

2011

Man-The Lonely Book-OmniArts nebraska (August)

Dancer- “The Sonnet Project” Marginalia @ 40-OmniArts nebraska (August)

Pastor Gunderson-Church Basement Ladies-Nebraska Repertory Theatre (July-August)

Henry/Prior 1-Angels in America Part 1:Millennium Approaches-Flatwater Shakespeare/ Haymarket Theatre (March-April)

Man-The Lonely Book(world premiere)-OmniArts nebraska(Jan.)

2010

Featured Player-Destination NE(Industrial-revue)-TADA Theatre/Roccoco Theatre (October)

Soothsayer-Antony and Cleopatra -Flatwater Shakespeare(Sept.)

Ensemble-Mid-Life the Crisis Musical -TADA Theatre (August)

Duke of Milan-Two Gentlemen of Verona-Flatwater Shakespeare(June)

Willum Cubbert-The Nerd -TADA Theatre (March)

Manservant/Sancho Panza-Man of La Mancha-Haymarket Theatre(Feb.)

2009

Tim-TADA’s Rockin’ Christmas-TADA Theatre (December)

Greg-Body and Sold (staged reading)-Angels Theatre Co. (Nov.)

Gregg Pierotti/Jonas Slonaker-The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later-Lied Center/UNL (October)

Metellus Cimber-Julius Caesar-Flatwater Shakespeare(Sept.)

Ensemble-Broadway’s Best (revue)-TADA Theatre (May)

Larry-Company -TADA Theatre (March)

Bellomy-The Fantasticks-Haymarket Theatre(Feb.)

2008

Eddie Kurnitz-Lost in Yonkers -Lincoln Community Playhouse (October)

Dave Ferguson-The Call of the Woods**-Theatre of the American West (TOTAW) (May)

Actor One/Singer-Spoon River Anthology-TOTAW (April)

Dustin (JESS)-The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged-TOTAW (March)

2007

Lumiere-Disney’s Beauty and the Beast-TOTAW (December)

Mortimer Brewster-Arsenic and Old Lace-TOTAW (October)

The Writer/Ensemble-The Good Doctor-TOTAW (September)

Arthur Rutherford-Only an Orphan Girl-TOTAW (August)

Ben/King-Big River-TOTAW (July)

Phillipe Bucket-A S’wonderful Life (revue) (regional tour)-TOTAW (May)

Dustin (JESS)-The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged-November X/Festival 56 (April) Princeton, IL

Howard Gladbrook-What Mothers Don’t Know*(regional tour)-TOTAW (March)

2006

Bob Cratchit/Jacob Marley-A Christmas Twist-TOTAW (December)

Prince Christopher-Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella-TOTAW (December)

Ichabod Crane-The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (original adaptation)-TOTAW (October)

Buck Maloney-Go Big Red! (premiere)-TOTAW (September)

Charlie Davenport-Annie Get Your Gun-TOTAW (August)

Howard Gladbrook-Chain Stores*-TOTAW (July)

Ensemble-American Anthology (revue)-TOTAW (June)

Richard Dean-Saintly Hypocrites and Honest Sinners**-TOTAW (May)

John-Oleanna-Doane College Theatre (April)

2005

Hickory/Tin Man-The Wizard of Oz-TOTAW (December)

Character Man-Changing Faces (revue)-Doane College Theatre (November)

Doc Frankenstein/Mayor-Dracula Rides Again-TOTAW (October)

John “Bud” Wolsey-People are Funny*-TOTAW (September)

Curly-Oklahoma!-TOTAW (August)

Phil Granger-In Connie’s Cabana*-TOTAW (July)

Ensemble-Pump and Circumstance (revue)-TOTAW (June)

Uncle Jim-Grandpa Sol and His Geritol* -TOTAW (May)

Ensemble-Story Theatre-Doane College Theatre (April)

Ted Merriweather-Right Bed, Wrong Husband*(regional tour)-TOTAW (February)

2004

Grovelmore-The Christmas Dragon-TOTAW (December)

Crackpot-The Christmas Dragon (regional tour)-TOTAW (December)

Mr. Darling/Captain Hook-Peter Pan-TOTAW (Nov.-Dec.)

Anthony/Pirelli-Sweeney Todd-TOTAW (October)

Ali Ben Hassan-Jittering Spooks* (regional tour)-TOTAW (October)

Richard Dean-Saintly Hypocrites and Honest Sinners**-TOTAW (September)

Hysterium-A Funny Thing Happened On the way to the Forum-TOTAW (August)

Donald Wayne-Stump Holler Folks*-TOTAW (July)

Joe Tucker-Clouds and Sunshine**(regional tour)-TOTAW (July)

Tommy Briggs-Natalie Needs a Nightie* (regional tour)-TOTAW (June)

Charlie Brown-You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown-TOTAW (June)

Fred Hamilton-In Bed with Grandpa* (regional tour)-TOTAW (May)

John Forsythe, Jr.-Silk Pajamas and Long Underwear* (regional tour)-TOTAW (May)

Hortensio-The Taming of the Shrew-Doane College Theatre (April)

2003

Bob Cratchit/Jacob Marley-A Christmas Twist-TOTAW/ Red Cloud Opera House, Red Cloud, NE (December)

Motel-Fiddler on the Roof-TOTAW (Nov.-Dec.)

Dr. Spillman-The Black Ghost*-TOTAW (October)

Ford Ingram-Honeymoon Flat*-TOTAW (September)

Richard Dean-Saintly Hypocrites and Honest Sinners**-TOTAW/Red Cloud Opera House (September)

The Duke-Big River-TOTAW (August)

Wilbur Wendell-Not Quite Nuptials*-TOTAW (July)

Ted Merriweather-Right Bed, Wrong Husband*(regional tour)-TOTAW(June)

Carroll Chatham-The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild-TOTAW (June)

Dr. Chumley-Harvey-Doane College Theatre (April)

Charles Drew-In Bed with Grandpa* (regional tour)-TOTAW (Feb.-April)

2002

Mr. Bumble-Oliver (and regional tour)-TOTAW (Nov.-Dec.)

Howie Keene-Moose Murders-TOTAW (October)

Reverend Trenton-Not Tonite, Dearie* -TOTAW (September)

Mr. Jones/Ensemble-Rep. City Follies (revue)-TOTAW (August)

Sohovik-Damn Yankees-TOTAW (July)

Aaron Kronkheidt-The Return of Aunt Susan*-TOTAW (June)

Dork, a goblin-The Hobbit -Doane College Theatre (March)

2001

Kenneth-The Other Heart (world premiere)Doane College Theatre (November)

  

EDUCATION:

 

DOANE COLLEGE, Crete NE:

B.A. in English, B.A. in Theatre (2001-2005)

    

VISUAL ART:

 

O Pioneers!- visual work inspired by Cather’s novel.-Invited Artist-RED CLOUD OPERA HOUSE, Red Cloud, NE May-July 2013

April Twilights-artists responding to poetry by Willa Cather-Invited Artist-RED CLOUD OPERA HOUSE, Red Cloud, NE May-July 2012 

Gifts From the Heart-a showing of handmade gifts by local and regional artists-Invited Participant-Seven original baskets-LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS, Lincoln, NE November-December 2011

Reclaimed-an exhibition featuring works by artists using found/recycled materials-Invited Participant-Three Original Works-LUX CENTER FOR THE ARTS, Lincoln NE, October-November 2011

Love in Idleness-an installation of woven pieces inspired by nature and William Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream-Invited Artist-HANDMADE MODERN, Parrish Studios, Lincoln NE, June 2011

Beginnings and Endings a collection of work, using principally found and recycled materials. RED CLOUD OPERA HOUSE, Red Cloud, NE, December 2010-February 2011

Buckets, Birdhouses, & Baskets-woven objects made with natural and found materials. A joint exhibition with mentor, Judith K. Hart. HANDMADE MODERN, Parrish Studios, Lincoln, NE, November 2009

Co-teacher of Basketweaving workshops, with Judith K. Hart, 2009

 

PUBLICATIONS/AWARDS/HONORS:

Forge Journal(www.forgejournal.com/forge/2012/04/01/issue-5-3/)

            Publication of three poems in this journal’s Fall 2012 issue.

Marianne Clarke Writing Award for Poetry submission (Doane College, 2003-2005)

Irene Ryan Nomination for acting in a college production (Doane College, 2002)